How Long Do I Have to Pay Child Support in New York?
[…] Emancipation occurs when a child is self-supporting and no longer lives with their parents.

Children are considered emancipated when:

  • They are married.
  • They become economically independent of their parents through employment.
  • They enter the military.
  • They leave their parents’ home and sever the relationship.

Can Child Support Be Extended Past 21?

Child support payments may be extended if the child has a developmental disability. In this case, payments may be required to continue until the child is 26 years old.

A developmental disability is defined in Mental Health Law §1.03 (22) as:

  • “Is attributable to intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, neurological impairment, familial dysautonomia, Prader-Willi syndrome or autism.”
  • Has originated before the child reached 22 years old.
  • The disability has continued or is expected to continue indefinitely.
  • The disability “constitutes a substantial handicap to the child’s ability to function normally in society.”

How Is Child Support Calculated?